BM Barry McGovern
← Market research

Market Report ·

Amagansett Luxury Real Estate Market Overview 2026

A luxury market report covering residential sales of $5 million and above.

Barry McGovern, Licensed Real Estate Salesperson, Hedgerow Exclusive Properties

Barry McGovernLicensed Real Estate Salesperson, Hedgerow Exclusive Properties

Amagansett Luxury Real Estate Market Overview 2026

Sales in this report come from EastEndLI, together with the off-market trades named below.

Amagansett runs from the ocean dunes of Further Lane, Dunes Lane, Bluff Road and Marine Boulevard north through the village and Lazy Point to the bay at Napeague Harbor.

Amagansett at a Glance

Amagansett, $5M and above
Sales, Jan 2021 to Oct 14, 2026101
Total volume$883.2 million
Median sale price$7.5 million
Top sale$43.5 million, 55 Dunes Lane (Feb 2026)
Sales in 2026 so far11
2026 median$8.2 million
Buyers paid, median share of final ask92.3%

2026 to Date

11 sales at $5 million and above through October 14, totaling $118.7 million. 55 Dunes Lane leads at $43.5 million. 9 of the 11 closed between $5 million and $10 million and 1 cleared $20 million.

AddressPriceClosedSetting
55 Dunes Lane$43.50MFeb 2026Oceanfront
360 Town Lane$10.00MJan 2026Inland
140 Fresh Pond Road$9.20MMar 2026Inland
178 Skimhampton Road$9.20MMay 2026Inland
90 Hedges Lane$8.49MJun 2026Inland
133 Cross Highway to Devon$8.22MMay 2026Inland
137 Cross Highway to Devon$7.00MJan 2026Inland
8 Heatherwood Lane$6.45MAug 2026Inland
27 Bluff Road$5.95MFeb 2026Inland
256 Main Street$5.51MMar 2026Inland
8 Ocean Lane$5.20MMay 2026Inland

Sales by Year

Volume by year
Volume by year
2021volume $185.7M22 sales
2022volume $144.9M18 sales
2023volume $80.93M11 sales
2024volume $141.8M16 sales
2025volume $211.2M23 sales
2026 YTDvolume $118.7M11 sales

Amagansett, residential sales at $5 million and above. 2026 runs through October 14.

Sales by year
Sales by year
2021sales 22$185.7M
2022sales 18$144.9M
2023sales 11$80.93M
2024sales 16$141.8M
2025sales 23$211.2M
2026 YTDsales 11$118.7M

Amagansett, sales at $5 million and above.

Median sale price by year
Median sale price by year
2021median $8.05M22 sales
2022median $7.19M18 sales
2023median $6.90M11 sales
2024median $7.99M16 sales
2025median $7.30M23 sales
2026 YTDmedian $8.22M11 sales

Amagansett, sales at $5 million and above.

YearSalesMedianTotal
202122$8.05M$185.7M
202218$7.19M$144.9M
202311$6.90M$80.93M
202416$7.99M$141.8M
202523$7.30M$211.2M
2026 YTD11$8.22M$118.7M

2025 was the high-water mark for dollars at $211.2 million.

Setting and Price Band

Volume by setting
Volume by setting
Oceanfrontvolume $179.6M13 sales
Inland and bayvolume $703.6M88 sales

Amagansett, January 2021 through October 14, 2026.

SettingSales $5M+MedianTop saleTotal
Oceanfront13$9.50M$43.50M$179.6M
Inland and bay88$7.29M$13.13M$703.6M
Amagansett101$7.50M$43.50M$883.2M
Sales by price band
Sales by price band
$5M to $10M7877% of sales
$10M to $20M2121% of sales
$20M and above22% of sales

Amagansett, January 2021 through October 14, 2026.

BandSalesShare
$5M to $10M7877%
$10M to $20M2121%
$20M and above22%

Inland, Amagansett trades mainly between $6 million and $10 million on Meeting House Lane, Miankoma Lane, Cross Highway and the Devon and Bluff Road corridors. Oceanfront sales run from Dunes Lane and Further Lane east along Marine Boulevard on Napeague.

Top Amagansett Sales Since 2021

AddressPriceClosedSetting
55 Dunes Lane$43.50MFeb 2026Oceanfront
55 Marine Boulevard$24.50MJan 2025Oceanfront, off-market
2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024 Montauk Highway (land)$16.65MJun 2021Oceanfront
310 Marine Boulevard$16.20MApr 2024Oceanfront
271 Marine Boulevard$14.75MMay 2025Oceanfront
256 Marine Boulevard$13.13MNov 2021Inland
98 Hedges Lane$13.00MMar 2025Inland
467 Further Lane$12.50MMar 2022Inland
65 Miankoma Lane$12.25MMay 2024Inland
24 Stony Hill Road$12.00MApr 2021Inland

FAQ

What is the median price of a luxury home in Amagansett?

Across 101 sales at $5 million and above from January 2021 through October 14, 2026, the median was $7.5 million. In 2026 to date it is $8.2 million across 11 sales.

What is the most expensive home sold in Amagansett recently?

55 Dunes Lane closed at $43.5 million in February 2026, the top Amagansett sale since 2021.

How much of the Amagansett luxury market is oceanfront?

13 of the 101 sales since 2021 were oceanfront, $179.6 million or 20% of the total, at a $9.50M median.

Who is Barry McGovern?

Barry McGovern is a Licensed Real Estate Salesperson with Hedgerow Exclusive Properties, a boutique ultra-luxury Hamptons brokerage that has facilitated over $2 billion in transactions since 2020. More at hamptonshomes.ai/about.

Thinking About Amagansett?

Whether you are weighing a sale or looking for a house that may never reach the open market, I am glad to walk through what the record says about your street.

Related

Images courtesy of Hedgerow Exclusive Properties.

Barry McGovern

About the author

Barry McGovern

Barry McGovern is a Licensed Real Estate Salesperson with Hedgerow Exclusive Properties, a boutique ultra-luxury Hamptons brokerage that has facilitated over $2 billion in transactions since 2020. Dublin-born and a Sag Harbor local since 2013, Barry focuses on oceanfront, waterfront, estate-section, and private-market opportunities from Southampton to Montauk, and has been involved with the firm's landmark and record-breaking work.

646.339.0154barry@hedgerowexclusive.com