BM Barry McGovern
← Market research

Market Report ·

Montauk Luxury Real Estate Market Overview 2026

A luxury market report covering residential sales of $5 million and above.

Barry McGovern, Licensed Real Estate Salesperson, Hedgerow Exclusive Properties

Barry McGovernLicensed Real Estate Salesperson, Hedgerow Exclusive Properties

Montauk Luxury Real Estate Market Overview 2026

Sales in this report come from EastEndLI.

Montauk runs from Hither Hills and Old Montauk Highway east through Ditch Plains, DeForest Road, Surfside and the Lake Montauk shoreline to the point.

Montauk at a Glance

Montauk, $5M and above
Sales, Jan 2021 to Oct 14, 202672
Total volume$692.6 million
Median sale price$8.1 million
Top sale$30.0 million, 112-114 and 126 Old Montauk Highway (Apr 2026)
Sales in 2026 so far8
2026 median$9.9 million
Buyers paid, median share of final ask85.9%

2026 to Date

8 sales at $5 million and above through October 14, totaling $104.9 million. 112-114 and 126 Old Montauk Highway leads at $30.0 million. 4 of the 8 closed between $5 million and $10 million and 2 cleared $20 million.

AddressPriceClosedSetting
112-114 and 126 Old Montauk Highway$30.00MApr 2026Inland
29 Wills Point Road$23.00MSep 2026Inland
12 Tara Road$12.78MJun 2026Inland
5 Oceanview Terrace$10.75MAug 2026Oceanfront
10 Maple St$9.00MJun 2026Inland
134 Second House Road$7.25MSep 2026Inland
91 Surfside Drive$6.75MApr 2026Inland
96 Benson Drive$5.40MAug 2026Inland

Sales by Year

Volume by year
Volume by year
2021volume $168.3M20 sales
2022volume $114.8M11 sales
2023volume $76.00M8 sales
2024volume $81.81M11 sales
2025volume $146.8M14 sales
2026 YTDvolume $104.9M8 sales

Montauk, residential sales at $5 million and above. 2026 runs through October 14.

Sales by year
Sales by year
2021sales 20$168.3M
2022sales 11$114.8M
2023sales 8$76.00M
2024sales 11$81.81M
2025sales 14$146.8M
2026 YTDsales 8$104.9M

Montauk, sales at $5 million and above.

Median sale price by year
Median sale price by year
2021median $7.50M20 sales
2022median $8.15M11 sales
2023median $7.80M8 sales
2024median $7.50M11 sales
2025median $9.82M14 sales
2026 YTDmedian $9.88M8 sales

Montauk, sales at $5 million and above.

YearSalesMedianTotal
202120$7.50M$168.3M
202211$8.15M$114.8M
20238$7.80M$76.00M
202411$7.50M$81.81M
202514$9.82M$146.8M
2026 YTD8$9.88M$104.9M

2021 was the high-water mark for dollars at $168.3 million.

Setting and Price Band

Volume by setting
Volume by setting
Oceanfrontvolume $226.4M18 sales
Inland and bayvolume $466.2M54 sales

Montauk, January 2021 through October 14, 2026.

SettingSales $5M+MedianTop saleTotal
Oceanfront18$9.88M$25.00M$226.4M
Inland and bay54$7.28M$30.00M$466.2M
Montauk72$8.05M$30.00M$692.6M
Sales by price band
Sales by price band
$5M to $10M4968% of sales
$10M to $20M1825% of sales
$20M and above57% of sales

Montauk, January 2021 through October 14, 2026.

BandSalesShare
$5M to $10M4968%
$10M to $20M1825%
$20M and above57%

Old Montauk Highway and DeForest Road hold most of Montauk's top sales, ocean bluffs above the beach. Inland and on Lake Montauk, Maple Street, Tara Road, Wills Point Road and Surfside Avenue carry the market from $5 million to about $23 million.

Top Montauk Sales Since 2021

AddressPriceClosedSetting
112-114 and 126 Old Montauk Highway$30.00MApr 2026Inland
42 Old Montauk Highway$25.00MOct 2022Oceanfront
644 and 648 Old Montauk Highway$24.38MJun 2025Oceanfront
176 DeForest Road$23.60MOct 2021Oceanfront
29 Wills Point Road$23.00MSep 2026Inland
42 Old Montauk Highway$18.50MDec 2023Oceanfront
66 Surfside Avenue$17.35MAug 2022Inland
18 Maple Street$17.00MMay 2025Inland
42 DeForest Road$17.00MNov 2025Oceanfront
216 Old Montauk Highway$14.00MMar 2023Oceanfront

FAQ

What is the median price of a luxury home in Montauk?

Across 72 sales at $5 million and above from January 2021 through October 14, 2026, the median was $8.1 million. In 2026 to date it is $9.9 million across 8 sales.

What is the most expensive home sold in Montauk recently?

112-114 and 126 Old Montauk Highway closed at $30.0 million in April 2026, the top Montauk sale since 2021.

How much of the Montauk luxury market is oceanfront?

18 of the 72 sales since 2021 were oceanfront, $226.4 million or 33% of the total, at a $9.88M median.

Who is Barry McGovern?

Barry McGovern is a Licensed Real Estate Salesperson with Hedgerow Exclusive Properties, a boutique ultra-luxury Hamptons brokerage that has facilitated over $2 billion in transactions since 2020. More at hamptonshomes.ai/about.

Thinking About Montauk?

Whether you are weighing a sale or looking for a house that may never reach the open market, I am glad to walk through what the record says about your street.

Related

Images courtesy of Hedgerow Exclusive Properties.

Barry McGovern

About the author

Barry McGovern

Barry McGovern is a Licensed Real Estate Salesperson with Hedgerow Exclusive Properties, a boutique ultra-luxury Hamptons brokerage that has facilitated over $2 billion in transactions since 2020. Dublin-born and a Sag Harbor local since 2013, Barry focuses on oceanfront, waterfront, estate-section, and private-market opportunities from Southampton to Montauk, and has been involved with the firm's landmark and record-breaking work.

646.339.0154barry@hedgerowexclusive.com